Solved

How to install office 2010 in iPad

Posted on 2011-09-25
8
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to install MS office 2010 in the iPad. I need the step by step guide with picutre.I have downloaded the MS office software from the MS VLSC site and it is in the .iso format.  I also extraced the .iso file.
0
Comment
Question by:jobby1
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 36595651
You cannot. Option 1. Use logmein or something similar to view a pc screen running office. 2. Use one of the many office apps that can view and edit office files.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 250 total points
ID: 36595654
jobby1,

You can't run MS Office on your iPad.  Not the full version, anyway.

You can run Office365 if you have an account, as that is delivered via web browser.

You can also try using the Citrix Receiver app to use your iPad to remote into a Wintel desktop that has Office 2010 installed on it.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 36595666
If you have a Citrix server,  you can run office on your IPAD as a published Citrix application :)
Other than that as said you are snookered - unless you want Microsoft OneNote that runs happily on Apple devices - I run it myself :) its a free app
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
ID: 36595677
then what is the use of office 2010 for mac?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:snailcat
ID: 36595700
Office 2010 for the Mac runs on MacOS but the iPad runs iOS.  They are not compatible.  You can get DocumentsToGo and have editing capabilities on the iPad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
ID: 36595786
how can I install DocumentsToGo in iPad? Is it licensed?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:darbid73
darbid73 earned 250 total points
ID: 36595816
For your next question, you go to iTunes buy the app and it will automatically install. But there are many apps like it, which is like I originally said.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 36955067
jobby1 my first reponse to your question is the answer to your question. The examples of options are many and the only difference between my answer the text in the next.
0