Solved

Hp Ploiant ML 350 G4

Posted on 2011-09-25
9
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi

I have an old ML350 G4 that I am trying to put win 2008 standard server onto and am having a few issues with the install.  I have tried installing straight from the win media but cannot get the drivers to load for  the HP smart array 641 controller.  

I have tried the smartstart cd, versions - 8.0, 8.7 and 8.4.  The process goes fine but when the server reboots it complains about not being able to find files on the X drive?

Has anyone got any ideas?  The drivers on the hp website for the HP smart array 641 controller do not seem to be liked by the win install?
0
Comment
Question by:Nick_D
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 36595633
YES use nlite to inect the drivers into the windows image - http://www.nliteos.com/changelog.html - burn a fresh install DVD job done.
it might sound difficult, but its mind numbinly easy :)
But to be honest there SHOULD be a 641 driver in the 2008 base install ?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nick_D
ID: 36595961
Hi Pete

I have used nLite before, I was just curious why the smart start wasnt working, it just seems weird that 3 different version are all bombing out with the same error?

I was surprised that the win install media couldn't see the 641 card too, this has been driving me mad all day and it has become a bit of a mission to work out why it is failing.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Akeener earned 500 total points
ID: 36598212
Try Smartstart 8.5. I would also run the Firmware CD first and update all the devices.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nick_D
ID: 36598278
Hi Akeener

Thanks for your post, is there any reason why you think 8.5 will work?  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nick_D
ID: 36598462
may be a daft question but does anyone know if windows 2008 supports the 641 card?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36600092
Is this 2008 R2? The release notes for the PSP say the following against some drivers but not for the one for the old parallel SCSI Smart Array controllers.

"Enhancement Note:
Added support for the following operating systems:

Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2..."

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Akeener
ID: 36600208
@Nick D, 8.5 has been the most stable in our HP environment. Yes the 641 does support wind 2008, SBS, 32 and 64 bit. The latest smartstart listed for that server is 8.30.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nick_D
ID: 36600264
It is a 32b copy of win 2008 that I am trying to put on and it is the old parallel SCSI smart array controller.

Thanks for coming back to me with that Akeener.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Nick_D
ID: 36897375
it was the firmware on the 641 card. Once this was updated the install worked with no problems
0