Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using group policy to restrict access of software for some users on terminal services?

Posted on 2011-09-25
2
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi guys,

If I wanted some people to have microsoft office applications available to them when they log onto terminal services and others to not have access, then how would I implement this with group policies?

Many thanks
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 36595658
Setup some manditory profiles (make sure they are set as the "Terminal Services Profile" on the user object in AD users and computers.)

Then you can have a non office profile and an office profile :)

Not done with GPO's though =/
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 36595662
You can create GPO with Software Restrictions and the use GPO Filtering to target only that group which shouldn't have to use software on your TS

ABout Software Restriction
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324036

About GPO Filtering
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779291%28WS.10%29.aspx
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/group-policy-security-filtering.html

but I would suggest to change NTFS settings on folders with that programs to only specified groups. Others won't be able to run software.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0