[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall query, for making inbound/outbound configurations

Posted on 2011-09-25
5
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hi peeps,

We have two dedicated internet lines going into our sonicwall. One is a 4MB line and the other is a 10MB line.

Is it possible to make ALL incoming traffic come through to the 4MB and then make ALL outbound go through the 10MB? If so, how?

Also, if you were me, would you do that or would you do all incoming come through the 10MB and all outbound go through the 4MB?

Thanks for the advice,
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36596009
Neither. Since you don't say the other speed of each connection I'll assume one is 10/10 and the other is 4/4 (ul/down). Which sonicwall do you have? Most can load balance dual wan connections which is perfect. The only thing you have to watch out for is you have two external ips, so for any incoming servers like mail.domain.com you want that to point to the most reliable pipe. Or you can put mail on the 4mb pipe and if you have FTP or something being heavily used, use the 10mbit ip for that. It's all about load balancing.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amatson78
ID: 36598524
Also if you force all inbound in one interface and outbound out of another you are going to have issues with ssl connections for https sites.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 36602393
Well you're right Aaron. The pipes are 10/10 and 4/4. As it stands, we have the terminal services coming through into the 4/4pipe. However the firewall has been configured with the 10MB as the primary connection and 4MB as secondary.

So you mean by selecting load balancing, it will take care of things automatically? Or is there some manual configuration to it I need to apply?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 36602413
It is an NSA 3500, sorry I didn't mention that earlier.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 36602436
The sonicwall can automatically load balance two wan connections. However for any incoming servers you host on your LAN (mail, FTP, etc...) you have to force those to one pipe so they have the same ip. Anything else the sonicwall should match the pipe with the request so ssl and stuff work. There may be a checkbox somewhere for that but it's pretty standard.
0