[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

android, where does the camera save pictures to

Posted on 2011-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i take pictures on android camera phone

where are the pictures stored

I am using astro

I searched / and subdirectories for filename containing jpeg

but got no results


maybe it is a setting in settings (astro or android settings)
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
snailcat earned 2000 total points
ID: 36595709
If you are saving to the SD card they will be in
/sdcard/DCIM/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:keevern
ID: 36595715
Is it saving in the default location on your sim card? files/phone files/dcim/camera? I have not used astro
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 36595986
how do I save on sim card

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 36900189
this is where it saved on mem card, thanks
0