Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IP version 4 and version 6

Posted on 2011-09-25
5
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi experts,

I messed up the IP v6 settings on our SBS server

The used settings in IP 4 are:
IP Address: 10.0.1.1
Subnet mask 255.255.248.0
Default gateway 10.0.1.1

Preferred DNS: 10.0.1.1
Alternate DNS: 127.0.0.1

What are the settings I should fill in in the IP v6 properties?
When I use converter it says
10.0.1.1 should become fe80:0:0:0:0:0:a00:100
The subnet becomes: fe80:0:0:0:0:0:a00:0
What should I fill in in the field Subnet prefix length?

0
Comment
Question by:NoraWil
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vishalvasu earned 1000 total points
ID: 36597724
How about unchecking and then rechecking the IPv6 and perform reboots between both events?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoraWil
ID: 36597900
Thanks, I'll try that as soon as possible. I have to wait at least for 7 hours before I can reboot the server.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 36598761
Your ipv4 settings are incorrect as well.  You have the sbs Nic up as the gateway address...the sbs server cannot act as a router...also remove the 127 address from alt DNS...there should only be the up address of the sbs server listed as dns
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoraWil
ID: 36600596
Crishanna,

Stupid of me. Our gateway is of course not 10.0.1.1, but 10.0.1.254.
I filled in the 127 address, because the SBS BPA is advicing to enter the loopback address as one of the addresses, but not as the first.
I never understood very well why this was suggested, but I like to be a good pupil.

I messed up the ip6 settings, but I found the original ip6 address in DNS. I entered that value in the IP v6 settings. The subnet prefix was filled in automatically.

The value for the gateway has been calculated with an ip converter. Everything seems to work. I hope these settings are right.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 1000 total points
ID: 36600671
Isn't there a firewall/router between the SBS server and the internet?
That unit should have a LAN IP and WAN (Public) IP
Those should be static and readily accessible...shouldn't be any calculating to be done
0