Solved

Windows Server 2008 Backup Issues

Posted on 2011-09-25
6
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am using the built in backyp in server 2008 R2 and It is using a 1TB external drive.

The settings are for a daily full backup to happen at night and this drive is just for backups so it is locked to the backup software.

The oldest full is january 2011 and we are now out of space on this drive. We wan to achive these offsite to another much larger drive array. when I stop the backup where I can access the backup files it is only 1 folder for windows image backup and selectibng everything on the drive is about 200 GB and I have selecting to view hedden files. Windows backup software says the dive is fuill with only 3% free. The sizes just don't add up.

I can copy the entire drive to another drive but I can only copy about 200 GB of information of what appears to be there and it should be over 900 GB

Whay am I missing
0
Comment
Question by:ATL74
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:keevern
ID: 36595733
What is the file format? FAT NTFS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATL74
ID: 36595807
Not Sure. How can I tell?  Disk Manager the Best Way?

I assume you mean the format of the backup HD or the servers array?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
keevern earned 500 total points
ID: 36595813
Backup HD and yes disk manager should tell you.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 36596083
1 TB is more than enough if you have only one server.
I am afraid the way you are managing it is not the right way
You must use a professional software for imaging etc.
I would recommend Acronis True Image Echo Server
You can schedule the backups as hourly, daily, weekly monthly or annually ....etc to local harddrive or remotr NAS.
Initially you can create a full image of the server and then you can schedule incremental backups only
Thus it wont take as much space as the full backup and only changed files will be backed up.
It will help ya in saving space as well as less traffic over network :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATL74
ID: 36596660
All Drives are NTFS
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATL74
ID: 36777481
Any other ideas?
0