Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Nagios

Posted on 2011-09-25
6
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello EE,

I can not find the answer and need your help.  Is Nagios Free? i have set it up at work and it is working nicely but our license folks are asking me "is it free?" everything that I have read appears to imply that it is but it starts to get obscure when one reads the fine print for business or for home use.  So I am asking for your help, "Is Nagios Free for business use?, just nagios?  please provide sources

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:12string
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 36595768
yes, nagios is freeware.
but take a look to icinga - the also free nagios clone :-)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 36595771
.. and booth are free also for business use.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36595820
Nagios is better than freeware, it is actually OpenSource and free. OpenSource means that you can get access to the sourcecode and you can freely adapt it's code for your own use. Below is a link to the OpenSource initiative which has all the info:

http://www.opensource.org/

0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vishalvasu earned 2000 total points
ID: 36597661
Nagios is OpenSource and licensed under GPL (General Public License). It is absolutely FREE. There is an enterprise version tough - Nagios XI (http://www.nagios.com/products/nagiosxi) - which is not free.

You can go ahead and use the Nagios Core version - http://www.nagios.com/products/nagioscore - which is available for free.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 36597998
icinga is a fork of nagios but a lot of the deloppers for nagios modules felt they were left in the dark on many proposed features by the nagios developer lead.
That's why they started icinga, so icinga is the more innovative variant of the two.

The license of both is GPL-2.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:12string
ID: 36598827
Thank you! thats what I need to give to mgmt.  A webpage that states it is free and where the charges are stated plainly.  Thank you everyone!
0