Solved

Word 2007

Posted on 2011-09-25
11
178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When I open an word  attachment in outlook 2007 it comes up blank when I double click it the first time. Finally the second or third time it opens up..

Also most of the time word will come up saying the command cannot be processed.
Posted via EE Mobile
0
Comment
Question by:avib27
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
Comment Utility
As a rudimentary troubleshooting step, try closing Word/Outlook then repairing the Office 2007 installation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:avib27
Comment Utility
I ran the diagnostics.. But before that I reinstalled office 2007 because it was giving that error
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
Comment Utility
If you were to login as a different user account on this computer, does the issue as you illustrate it still exist?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:avib27
Comment Utility
There is only one user account..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
Comment Utility
Creating a secondary account for testing on this machine could be immensely helpful in troubleshooting.

In any case, try launching Outlook in Safe Mode and see if the behavior persists. Click on the Windows logo in the bottom left corner > type in outlook /safe in the Search box > Enter on your keyboard.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tony Barkdull
Comment Utility
There is a known issue with Word 2007 and AVG. Do you use AVG as an antivirus? Remove or disable AVG and try.

Also, make sure you are up-to-date on all patches for Office 2007.

Verify that indeed Word is the default program for .docx files by looking in Default Programs in the Control Panel
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Disable the ESET anti-virus and then restart your system. After it restarts, confirm that ESET is not started or active and then try an Outlook attachment again.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
See if this folder exists.....

"%userprofile%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Content.Outlook"

If so, exit Outlook and navigate the randomly named folder to the files and CUT them from this folder to a safe place. Then once it is empty, restart Outlook and retest.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:avib27
Comment Utility
Hey Guys just to update you.. we tried what yobri, johnb676, and tbarkdull recommended.. So far it is working since last night.. We are going to give it a few more days an I will keep you updated and let you know what the end result is...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:avib27
Comment Utility
Thank you for all your help.. the solutions helped!!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
Glad you got a fix.....
0