Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Finding a lost PC

Posted on 2011-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Guys,

I have a situation here. Months ago  I join this It firm, and I took over the inventory  of this company. They do not have a proper system or a process to keep track of the inventory. They keep track of the asset by using excel worksheet.

There was this set of PC and monitor arrived some months ago for an existing user before I joined. I created a database to update the inventory list based on the delivery order as the delivery order had the PC and monitor serial number. But now one of my colleague had notice that the user is still using the old PC not the newer PC and monitor that they had bought for her.

My superior wants me to locate where have the engineers deployed the new PC to. There are over 500 user in my company. And my superior does not want to alarm the other team such as the network security team. I wanted to use software such as spicework to scan the whole domain. but i do not have the permission to use it.

So i was thinking of using wmic  to remotely search for each user. But I could do not have access. Is there a way to work around the access denied?

Thanks for any advice.


0
Comment
Question by:huhuman
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Weaver
ID: 36595882
We ran into a similar issue, but we turned to assigning bar codes to everything and we made a pass through 450+ offices recording and barcoding all notebooks, monitors, printers, docks, etc, essentially on any computer related equipment costing over $100.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Barkdull earned 2000 total points
ID: 36595887
You can use a free tool called Spiceworks to gather the inventory info for you. You will need administrator access to get all the information. Git it a try

http://www.spiceworks.com/features/?net=search&kwid=63b48d39-71a8-4cde-be4c-1db6897081a9&gclid=CJ2a7tuKuasCFQjCKgodCwIpbw
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 36596046
Do you know the name of the PC? You might be able to narrow down your search if your company is in a domain, and they have some semblance of order in the way they structure their AD and the physical location of the machines. You might have enough permissions to view the AD with a tool like Active Directory Explorer from SysInternals.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huhuman
ID: 36596825
Hi  thanks for the suggestion of  implementing barcode , by that will be the later part of it.

 I am aware of such free tool. as my immediate superior was afraid it might cause some disturbance  to the network and might cause the domain to be slow or something.  The last thing we want is users keep calling in to say they have trouble  accessing this and that.

Unfortunately, I do not have the computer name. All I had is the serial number. I had even called the vendor  if they are possible to give me the mac address using the serial number. But they do not keep a record of the mac address.

So now I saw some wmic script. problem is I want to remotely collect each individual  computer "secretly" But I do not have access to them. is there any work around?


0