Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WHAT IS 1 Mbps Local Route Dedicated Bandwidth for DEDICATED SERVER?

Posted on 2011-09-25
8
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i planning to rent a DEDICATED server from the LOCAL provider here in Malaysia.

I need a server with fast connection. the package i choose has included Bandwitdh 1Mbps x 2 ..

while choose the package, i see they was Addon "1 Mbps Local Route Dedicated Bandwidth" which i can choose as add-on to my order.

can anyone please explain about 1 Mbps Local Route Dedicated Bandwidth, & do you think should i need it?
0
Comment
Question by:toyen
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jgibbar
jgibbar earned 501 total points
ID: 36596374
You would have to contact the Service Provider to be positive but i would interpret this as bandwidth dedicated to a particular route that is local to their router. For example, if you was to have more than one dedicated server from this provider, you could dedicated the amount of bandwidth that was allowed for communication between the two hosts.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Em Man
ID: 36597369
it is a T1 connection, a speed of 1Mbps guaranteed connectivity within the country.

unlike DSL which is a Shared bandwidth even tho you have 1Mbps, you are still sharing it with other subscriber.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Em Man
Em Man earned 999 total points
ID: 36597370
That is good for Inter-Office connectivity within the country.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toyen
ID: 36598323
please let me know which is better between

1MPBS dedicated bandwidth



2MBPS share bandwidth ??
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jgibbar
ID: 36672504
Depends on the number of hosts that are sharing the 2 megs and the amount of traffic they are consuming. I would say between the two options, the 1 meg dedicated is the wisest choice.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Em Man
ID: 36707235
for inter-office (within the country) I'll go for 1MPBS dedicated bandwidth. it is guaranteed.

2Mbps it is shared there are no guarantee , if it shared by many then that 2Mbps will sure drop below 1Mbps.Try home ADSL for example, apply for 2Mbps and you will surely experience during peak hours how slow can it gets. :)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Em Man earned 999 total points
ID: 36707428
for inter-office (within the country) I'll go for 1Mbps dedicated bandwidth. it is guaranteed.

2Mbps it is shared there are no guarantee , if it shared by many then that 2Mbps will sure drop below 1Mbps.Try home ADSL for example, apply for 2Mbps and you will surely experience during peak hours how slow can it gets. :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jan-janssen
ID: 36708501
Obviously it depends on your usage. With shared connections it means you have up to 2 Mbps available, but it is not always available. But my personal experience is that most users ask for far more traffic than they actually need, which is why I go for the 2 Mbps is most cases. Nevertheless their might also be times when you do not get the full 1 Mbps.

To be completely sure ask them to have 0.5 Mbps dedicated an an additional 1 Mbps shared. Then you have a basic guaranteed bandwidth and nevertheless as I explained earlier in most cases your connection is usually much faster in the average.
0