Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall 190 and 210

Posted on 2011-09-25
2
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm completely knew to Sonicwall's products and I'm particularly interested in knowing how to setup a Sonicwall 190 & 210 model.  Are there any CBT's out there that can help me with this?  Or any video's that can help with this?  

Lastly, Is there anything out there that can block some users from going out to particular websites such as:  youtube, facebook, and other popular sites?  Possibly something that does not require me to buy any other additional hardware?
0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:crouthamela
ID: 36595862
I have two Best Practices setup videos available here: http://www.YouTube.com/ShrikeCast

You can filter websites including specific domains using the Content Filter Service in the Sonicwall provided you purchased the TotalSecure bundle with the 210 or bought the license later.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TPAMisfit earned 2000 total points
ID: 36595875
SonicWALL makes a pretty good device. Been using them forever. You can easily block Users from certain sites using the Content Filter option. Not sure the granularity you are looking for is there out-of-the-box, if you are only looking to block certain Users from Filtered Sites.

For some easy setup and "How-To" videos, try the following: http://www.firewalls.com/videos/category/firewall-configuration.html?src=adwords&gclid=CPSM2s6IuasCFc_D7QodMGMcug

The new OS spans several device models, so setup and configuration look and feel the same.
0