?
Solved

How do I "hide" my wifi name/connection?

Posted on 2011-09-25
7
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I wanted to know how I could "hide" my wifi name/connection?
0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36595883
On most Wireless routers/AP's there is an option to disable SSID sending. Just look at the devices manual for details.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 1000 total points
ID: 36595886
Go to your router's homepage and untick the box that says "broadcast SSID".

Your router's homepage is usually marked on a sticker or will be noted in the manual.  It will usually have the form 192.168.*.*
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 36596026
If you are not aware, that won't absolutely prevent people from seeing your network, but it will prevent the average user from seeing it. There are ways to locate wifi networks even when they are not broadcasting their SSIDs  = )
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36707865
What Kaufmed says is true, as far as i know you cannot hide it completly. Hiding the SSID is a good step on the way though
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Networking_Enthusiast
ID: 36898256
As others have stated, disable SSID broadcasting on your wireless router. However, it can still be sniffed (visible) with the right tools in the hands of a determined individual. As such, do not give your network a name that can obviously be tied to you, like "Johnson_Household" or "Mike's_Network"....you get the idea.
0