[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 Versions

Posted on 2011-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In the past I have downloaded and installed Sharepoint 2003 for free.  I am confused with the new 2010 versions of Sharepoint.  Is there still a free version that will allow me to install an intranet site like before?
0
Comment
Question by:BSModlin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jessc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36595889
Yes, the free version is now called SharePoint Foundation 2010:

http://sharepoint.microsoft.com/en-us/product/Related-Technologies/Pages/SharePoint-Foundation.aspx

You can download it here:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=5970

You can download Service Pack 1 for it here:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=26640

Please note that there is only a 64-bit version now, so you need to make sure you run it on a 64-bit server. In the past, there were both 32-bit and 64-bit versions.

Here is a chart with the functionality available across versions:
http://sharepoint.microsoft.com/en-us/buy/Pages/Editions-Comparison.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TPAMisfit
ID: 36595895
Yes! SharePoint 2010 Foundation remains the free version from Microsoft. Here is the URL to downaload SharePoint Foundation 2010: http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=5970
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Weaver
ID: 36595905
I believe SharePoint Foundation 2010 is still no cost out side the Windows Server licensing.

SharePoint 2010 licenses
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 36601358
As a follow-up to my first post, here is how to slip-stream Service Pack 1 into the install:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ronalg/archive/2011/07/11/slipstream-sharepoint-2010-sp1-and-language-packs-w-sp1-into-rtm.aspx
0