Solved

Running a c file in linux enviroment

Posted on 2011-09-25
9
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello Experts..

I am a newbie to linux and need to know how I can compile and run this c program.

I don't have any enviroments setup on my computer.  So I am looking to get a "how to" so I can run this file.

Thanks dad.c
0
Comment
Question by:Maliki Hassani
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36595970
You will need to download gcc if it's not installed.
gcc dad.c -o dad
./dad

Open in new window

That will compile dad.c into an executable named dad, then run it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 36596004
okay, I am doing it now..  Can you talk me through how I would run the file?  
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36596007
If you typed command 1 exactly as I pasted it, then command 2 will execute it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36596008
Ah I can see how my wording on the initial reply could have been confusing.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Hugh McCurdy
ID: 36596973
In Linux, the following should work.  (Assumes your source file is called foo.c)

$ make foo
$ ./foo


make foo will run the compiler and linker.
./foo will run the program.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Hugh McCurdy
ID: 36596977
Are you trying to learn C or are you just trying to port the software?

If the program is complicated, or you plan to write complicated programs in the future, I suggest you learn about make.  (If you need pointers, EE is a place to ask).

Also, if you are learning C, I suggest you also try to learn C++.  (This is even more important if you are right brain dominant.)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 36597094
No, make will  not work without having  a proper Makefile.
The proper command is by Papertrip.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
xeltek earned 250 total points
ID: 36597880
Hi,
I checked your code,  gcc will compile and no other 3rd party library needed.
What linux distro you are using? then we can help to install the compiler.
gcc:
http://gcc.gnu.org/
a brief tutorial:
http://pages.cs.wisc.edu/~beechung/ref/gcc-intro.html

I tested your code in my ubuntu server box:

root@ubuntu:/srv/ftp# gcc dad.c -o dad
root@ubuntu:/srv/ftp# ./dad


Please choose the assignment to run:

2. Assignment 2
3. Assignment 3
4. Assignment 4
0. Quit

Please enter the number of your choice:

Open in new window


Installation of gcc in ubuntu box will be:
#apt-get install gcc
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Hugh McCurdy
Hugh McCurdy earned 250 total points
ID: 36598796
fridom, make works for me, out of the box, without having a Makefile.  Of course, I create a Makefile for more complicated compilations.

hmccurdy@dagmar:~/empire/c/hello$ ls -l
total 4
-rw-r--r-- 1 hmccurdy hugh 56 2011-09-25 23:28 hello.c
hmccurdy@dagmar:~/empire/c/hello$ make hello
cc     hello.c   -o hello
hmccurdy@dagmar:~/empire/c/hello$ ./hello
Hello
hmccurdy@dagmar:~/empire/c/hello$ 

Open in new window

0