Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows SPS 2011

Posted on 2011-09-25
2
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hi
i want to know how to configure exchange on windows sps 2011 standard? any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:Sawyer
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BigMark
ID: 36597802
What do you need to configure - it's pretty much totally wizrd based.

Open the SBS console and work though the list or is there a specific configuration question??


mark
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 36598671
You need to first run the "Connect to the internet" wizard, and then when you run the "set up your internet address" wizard it will totally configure Exchange for you. The following outlines the procedure in detail. It is for SBS 2008 but it is the same for SBS 2011.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/10/15/introducing-the-internet-address-management-wizard-part-1-of-3.aspx
0