Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

default program change

Posted on 2011-09-25
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
do you know how to change default program on mac?
if i want to use picasa as default program, what should i do?
every time i connect camera, iphoto comes up.
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 252 total points
ID: 36596201
Try this:

Go to the System Preferences under the Apple menu.
Select CD's & DVD's
Select the button where it says: When you open a picture CD: Click the button and select other instead of iPhoto and search for Picase. Should be in the Application folder.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 248 total points
ID: 36599555
Actually, I think the setting you are looking for is in the preferences in either the Apple ImageCapture application or in iPhoto, depending on which version of the system software you have.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 36599774
For future reference, here are detailed instructions from Apple:  http://support.apple.com/kb/TA26553?viewlocale=en_US
0