?
Solved

Document management system runs out of memory

Posted on 2011-09-25
10
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi
I  am running SBS 2008 on a poweredge t100 xeon @  3ghz w 8gb RAM, we have a document management system called Legal Evolve by a company called documatics. this  software runs on Ms Sql and regularily runs out of memory and crashes - necessitating a reboot.

I  have attached a screenshot of the task manager in the process view, we also run exchange on this server, ORF anti spam software and not much else.

The processes relevant to the software in question are 7716 and 3992 in the screenshot.

How can I manage the memory on this server better so that this does not happen?

How can I analyse Legal Evolve's memory usage to see that it is not a flaw in the software?

Thanks
Gaz
Untitled.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:GazClimbs
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36596085
Hi, can you add a screenshot of the 'crash' message or parts of the application's logfile? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36596095
Just thinking, is there some reason why you're not reporting this issue to documatics?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36596112
Exchange will take all free memory, I cant recall how to limit it off the top of my head but that may be it. 8gb is barely enough for just exchange.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:GazClimbs
ID: 36597981
@ gerwinjansen I am attempting to troubleshoot this issue independently as I need to asses what is going on with memory usage on the box as a whole. Documatics have turned this over to me, stating that their application needs more memory and I need to work out the best way to give it to them.

@ aarontomosky I know exchange will expand to use free memory, will it not give back that memory as it is needed by other apps? You say 8Gb is barely enough for exchange, where is your source for this? I have 1 storage group with 12-15 users. According to this technet article http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2006/11/27/3397357.aspx I have more than enough memory.

The page file is system managed, googling suggests many differing opinions on the best page file configuration, what are your thoughts on this?

How can I best test the software on this machine for memory leaks?

Can I allocate memory to the documatics software without adversely affecting other aspects of this box?

Thanks Gaz

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36599155
>> I am attempting to troubleshoot this issue independently
Ok, I understand, you can use Process Explorer to try and determine which process is using a lot of memory. Can you post a screenshot of the crash message? If that happens, you can use Process Monitor to see what application (or part) is still using a lot of memory, can you post a screenshot of Process Monitor with sort on tab Private Bytes or Working Set?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 36599742
Keep in mind that SBS is NOT a standalone exchange server. You have exchange, DC roles, and a SQL instance for WSUS and reporting. All taking memory. 8GB is a bare minimum for SBS, and that is with VERY light use and no 3rd party apps. For your use, 16GB is a real world minimum. I'd expect a memory hungry 3rd party app to crash on SBS with any Kessler.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 36599750
Grr.. iPad autocorrect fail. Last sentence should have said "with any LESS"
0
 

Author Comment

by:GazClimbs
ID: 36902564
Hi all, apologies for the delay, i have been off sick.
  I have attached a screenshot of the error message, any insight greatly appreciated.

@gerwinjansen my original post contains the process monitor you requested, there are sooo many processes, is this normal?

@ cgaliher: I am looking at the possibility of adding more memory, the manufacturers (Dell) recommended max is 8Gb - 4 slots. Meanwhile is there anything I can do to free up memory?

Any thoughts on the best pagefile configuration

 Error screenshot
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36903655
To save some memory:
You can remove the avg toolbar and uninstall windows search, and turn off indexing.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 36905315
The amount of processes doesn't have to be a problem, as you already experienced, memory usage can. Can you make screen shot of the Performance tab of the task manager?

You have quite a lot of applications running like Exchange, Sql Server (2 instances), IIS (6 worker processes), your CMS application etc. You are also running let's say 'non-essential' applications like Internet Explorer, Adobe updater, Task Scheduler, LogMeIn, Harvest service (???) etc. Can you try and close as many of then as you can and see if that helps? Worst case you may have to shutdown some of your IIS worker processes to see if that helps.

The error message you posted is a timeout message to sql server which either means that it is has disappeared (because of your memory issue) or really is a timeout. I suppose you don't know where to configure a database timeout in your CMS application?
0