Solved

Ubuntu 11.04 live CD won't run on Acer Aspire 5517 - Says cannot mount

Posted on 2011-09-25
13
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello, I am trying to boot into the CD before installing ubuntu. It stops at the code you see in the screenshot below. This BusyBox and initramfs errors I've seen before on another older Acer I was playing with and then magically they went away on future tries.

 Is it having trouble mounting ? But mounting what? I thought there is no need for a hard drive. Please explain. I am a linux newbie.

The existing operating system is Windows 7.

Gratefully.
0
Comment
Question by:polaatx
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:polaatx
ID: 36596092
Sorry. Here's the screenshot.  ubuntu live cd error
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36596107
Hi polaatx, the live DVD has an option in the boot menu where you can verify the media (CDROM). Can you do that so we know the CD and drive are OK?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 36596110
Often you get such errors when the CD can't be read properly. I'd use unetbootin to create a USB stick from the iso file an boot from that. USB sticks tend to work more reliably. Apart from that I wouldn't use Ubuntu, but rather Linux Mint. It is easier to use, better with hardware recognition, and is more usable. Apart from that it uses a better User Interface.

http://unetbootin.sourceforge.net/

http://www.linuxmint.com/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:polaatx
ID: 36597227
Hello, I discovered something. Acer Aspire 5517 says it has AThlon 64 chip. Does that mean it is a 64-bit chip? My disk is 32-bit.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36597381
Yes that means it is a 64 bit chip. But you can install both, 32 and 64 bit OS's on such chips. You only really get full functionality of 64 bit OS's if you have 4 or more GB of RAM, or if you will be running multiple OS's at the same time using virtualization. But since your installation CD is probably corrupt anyway like we noted above you might as well download a 64bit version of Linux (mint) for the next try (again I wouldn't use Ubuntu as the new unity GUI is terrible and probably only usable when you have a touch screen. Mint is ubuntu based, but done right...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36597895
Hi polaatx, as both rindi and I suggested, your CD is probably corrupt, can you please verify you media and drive first? Then you can decide which distribution to go for :) Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:polaatx
ID: 36600212
Hello gerwinjansen:

the live DVD has an option in the boot menu where you can verify the media (CDROM)

Not sure what you mean by "live DVD" I just burned a CD from an iso file i downloaded.

After reading your post, I did verify the md5 hashes for the ISO file and it checked out fine.

I also had Nero verify cd after burning the image.

When I try to boot into the cd, I never get any boot options of any kind offering to verify anything. Everything just keeps running until it stops at the error you in the screenshot I posted.

So please clarify how else I can check the integrity of the CD.



0
 

Author Comment

by:polaatx
ID: 36600244
Rindi: thanks for the tip on Linux Mint. Truth is I have spent so much time learning the little I know about Ubuntu (I am not brilliant with this stuff) that I feel exhausted. So I'll wait on moving on to Linux Mint for now. I got Ubuntu on my laptop and now trying to put it on my father's and both installations have to be identical so we both see the same thing as I help him on the phone.

Talk about the blind helping the blind!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36600342
The CD drive may not be reading the CD properly, so I suggest you try the installation from a USB stick like I suggested earlier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:polaatx
ID: 36601875
Hello rindi, UNetbootin says my flash drive is out of space. I am using 2gb. I thought that's all that's necessary. Do I need to reformat the card first?
0
 

Author Comment

by:polaatx
ID: 36601880
If reformat needed, how in ubuntu, please?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36602201
Disk Utility in System->Administration menu can be used to format your 2Gb card.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36707686
Just delete everything on the USB stick and then use unetbootin. A format shouldn't be required provided fat32 is the file-system used on the stick.
0