Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win7, unable to install Silverlight 7 C++ (KB2538243), windows updates

Posted on 2011-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
930 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Some of my websites are not displaying properly.  Called Microsoft, and it looks like I need Silver light to be installed.  This update will not install no matter what I do.

I'm logged in as Administrator.  Both Silver light & KB2538243 will not install.

Any suggestions  
0
Comment
Question by:rdabate
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36596167
What type of error message are you receiving?

Try to download the standalone install file from Microsoft, and then right-click to Run as administrator...

http://www.majorgeeks.com/Silverlight_d6151.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdabate
ID: 36596179
No Error, it looks like it installs, reboot, and it's not.  Still shows up in Windows Update.  
I've tried downloading the stand alone, when I run it, the files extract, then nothing happens.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 1000 total points
ID: 36596194
Just to double-check, is this possibly a case where you still have ActiveX filtering turned on within Internet Explorer?  If so, a web page that uses Silverlight will still display the "Install Silverlight" graphic even though it's already installed on the local machine.  Once you turn off ActiveX filtering, the web page automatically refreshes and the Silverlight content appears.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36597360
Problem might be caused by your security software.

Put the computer in clean boot mode and then try to install the software.

Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.

After installing the software ...come out of clean boot.


Can also try uninstalling the security software...reboot computer and check.



Ded9
0