Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Use Exchange Proxy / IMAP and send from home

Posted on 2011-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi
i want to use IMAP for exchange
also i want to send messages from office & home using outlook
i have windows SBS 2011?
can i do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Sawyer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36596174
Yes you can easily do that.
Since email is kept on server, No need to download all email when using other desktop PC to check your email and also it is a lot Easier to identify the unread email.

Follow the below link :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/286197
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Em Man
ID: 36597347
RPC over HTTP is the Answer.

it will outlook you to send and received emails anywhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sawyer
ID: 36597622
thank you "Exchange9" but how can i send email from home???
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Em Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 36597860
speed15.

RPC over HTTP that is the only way to send email using Outlook.

or you can use Outlook Web Access. (i.e http://mail.domain.com)

sending it thru other client like express requires your ISP to allow SMTP port which is most cases and by default is disabled.
0