[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Analytiics_and_MySqllsupport.

Posted on 2011-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Does MySQL support Analytical functions and Materialized views like oracle or not?

By analytics i mean ranking functions like ROW_NUMBER, RANK(), DENSE_RANK, etc.

Is Mysql now sort of like ORacle 6.0 or 7.0 in terms of features.
0
Comment
Question by:sam15
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 2000 total points
ID: 36596198
No. Sorry. You can emulate the ranking and some other windowing functions by using MySQL's ability to define variables inline and assign them values per row. See the MySQL section:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/SQL_Syntax/A_1555-Analytical-SQL-Where-do-you-rank.html

If I understand "Materialized views" correctly, that is when you have a VIEW on a remote system. MySQL has a new federated engine that is supposed to talk to remote MySQL databases which may be able to work.

I saw a nice link once that showed each DBMS against ANSI standard. If I can find it, I will post it. MySQL varies in a lot of ways, but if you are looking for the equivalents that may help, e.g., instead of OFFSET there is LIMIT.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tangchunfeng
ID: 36596446
you have to implement materized view manually like this
http://www.fromdual.com/mysql-materialized-views
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 36596701
materialized views are SQL queries like views but summary data is stored in a table. It can be refreshed on demand, nightly, on commit, etc.

Is mysql sort of like oracle 6 or 7 in terms of features. I think they added trigger support and subqueries in views, etc.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36596861
I do not really know Oracle 6/7 to make an accurate comparison. Yes, triggers and sub-queries now work. As you can see from the link above, the workaround for materialized views is a table being refreshed via a procedure. That isn't really the same in my understanding, so I would say no it does not support it.
0