Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question about Microsoft Security Essentials?

Posted on 2011-09-25
8
Medium Priority
?
962 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a new laptop with a 30 day free trial of Norton Internet Security  Antivirus. If I remove the Norton  trial anit virus and install the Microsoft Security Essentials, would this be a good enough antivirus to depend on?
0
Comment
Question by:355LT1
8 Comments
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 288 total points
ID: 36596189
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36596193
We can depend on any antivirus with applying updates regularly.
Im am using AVG with doing updates regularly for my PC.
I never got into any serious issue upto now.
Coming to reliability of Ms security essentials, Ofrcourse it is a Microsoft product. :)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abhijitwaikar
abhijitwaikar earned 284 total points
ID: 36596199
Microsoft security essential and Norton antivirus, both are best security products but NS has more option than MSE. Then you have to decide which is best for your computer. Don’t install both the security products in your computer as it will make the system unstable. If you are not having any problem with the current protection then you don’t need to switch to different security product. If you have paid for Norton antivirus then you can continue with it as it is also one of the best in providing protection.


Check below comp: http://antivirus-software.findthebest.com/compare/81-85/Microsoft-Security-Essentials-2011-Anti-Virus-Software-vs-Norton-Internet-Security-2011-2011-Anti-Virus-Software
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bz43
bz43 earned 284 total points
ID: 36596206
I've been using Microsoft Securities Essential for more than a year and like its ease of use and dependability.  It runs in the background and can be configured for automatic scans and updates.

Unfortunately, nothing in security is "good enough ...  to depend on".

So, to double check some files I use a free on demand scanner from Trend Micro named, HouseCall .

For malware I use the free version of
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware.  

And sometimes run Spybot-S&D
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 572 total points
ID: 36596296
I would consider your computer SAFER without Norton AT ALL.  MSE is FAR better than any Norton Product.  

I don't have any problems, per se, with MSE, but Norton products are absolutely AWFUL.  In my opinion, Norton is the equivalent of a commercially sold malicious software.

If you want something that I've found quite effective (but NOTHING is 100%) and also inexpensive (but NOT free), I would suggest VIPRE Antivirus by GFI.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 284 total points
ID: 36596466
If you decide to remove Norton, you must use the Norton Removal Tool:

https://www-secure.symantec.com/norton-support/jsp/help-solutions.jsp?lg=english&ct=united+states&docid=20080710133834EN&product=home&version=1&pvid=f-home

Personally, I think removing Norton would be a very good idea.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 572 total points
ID: 36596573
The fact that Symantec had to create the "Norton Removal Tool" should be a strong indication that their programmers don't know what they are doing as they can't create a Norton product with a PROPERLY WORKING uninstall program.  At least that's my opinion.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 288 total points
ID: 36596726
I simply refuse to repair computers runnning any Norton/Symantec product - of any kind.
When my customers bring me their infected computers, I tell them up front that I am going to remove it and replace it (Norton/Symantec) with MSE and Malwarebytes (Pro).

Details and costs in this EE Article: MALWARE - "An Ounce of Prevention..."
0