Solved

intel S1200BTL with Xeon Qc E3-1275 Processor

Posted on 2011-09-25
8
1,076 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear

I just bought:
- Intel S1200BTL motherboard.
- Xeon Qc E3-1275 Processor
- 2 x Transcend JetRam 4 GB 240-Pin DDR3 Desktop DIMM 1333 MHz
- 2 x Hitachi Deskstar 3.5 inch 3TB 7200RPM SATA III 6Gbps 64MB Cache
- Intel Server Chassis P4304 (P4304XXSFCN)

I installed them, but when I turn it on, there is nothing in monitor and it just keep rebooting (I know it becuase the CPU fan just turn off and the turn on).

Please help...
0
Comment
Question by:Almatrodi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 36596599
Could be a number of things. Take it down to basics:
-mobo out of case and on something non-conductive.
- 1 stick of ram (at a time)
- video
- cpu.
- power supply.

manually jump the Front Header pins to start the system. If it still reboots, one of those 4 things is bad, or you don't have something hooked up correctly.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 300 total points
ID: 36596737
I see a couple of issues with the specs you posted. 1. You have the wrong ram. This board uses ECC memory(server grade memory) and you have non-ecc desktop memory(on some boards this works but usually they will specify this in the specs). 2. Your 3tb Hdds are not going to be bootable since this board does not have UEFI.
Compatible memory from crucial.
http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.aspx?model=S1200BTL&Cat=RAM
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Almatrodi
ID: 36597577
coral:
I tried and did not work.

Jamietoner:
Do u mean that I have to change the memory and HDD?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Almatrodi
ID: 36597586
and btw, is UEFI a hardware or software?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 36598651
Not to take any credit from jamietoner, but this is in response to your questions.

You have to change the RAM to ECC and change the drive.  UEFI is a type of BIOS http://www.uefi.org/about/ and is required for booting drives larger than 2TB http://www.hitachigst.com/tech/techlib.nsf/techdocs/869E4925CC72E233862577E100235119/$file/Deskstar_3TB_FAQ_finalwebv2.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Almatrodi
ID: 36601009

I ordered 8GB Kit (4GBx2), 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-8500 memory module http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=43041A9AA5CA7304

I hope it will work

About HDD, I have 2TB and I think it will work.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 36601142
That kit should work as crucial guarantees compatibility with that motherboard. 2tb drives will work fine as boot drives. You can still use the 3tb drives as storage you just have to format them as GTP drives.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36620310
> you just have to format them as GTP drives

typo - that's GPT (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GUID_Partition_Table)
0