Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Activate Windows 7 with a script

Posted on 2011-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,091 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi

How can we run the activation from Windows 7 with a script? All the clients have Retail software.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:*** Hopeleonie ***
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 36596200

This will change the key (if required)

cscript //b c:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs /ipk XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX <-----Windows 7 VL / MAK key

This will activate

cscript //b c:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs /ato
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:hrr1963
hrr1963 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36596661
Also this other way works.

In a batch run (.bat) :

slmgr.vbs -ipk <type your product key here>
slmgr.vbs -ato
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 36600619
Hi

I will try this and let you know.

Thanks a lot you both!
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 36817304
Hi PeteLong

both solutions are working.

Thanks to both!
0