Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Free smtp server windows 7 professional IIS 7.5

Posted on 2011-09-25
6
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear experts,

I am looking for a free smtp server on my local pc to test sending emails. I have windows 7 professional edition on my system. I have tried  http://www.softstack.com/freesmtp.html without any luck.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mmalik15
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 36596268
I do not know of any free ones (they cost money to support).

My mail ISP (I pay for this) give me a completely portable, works everywhere SMTP server against which I authenticate. It works everywhere. An account is about $120 per year (which is inexpensive) but this covers email, shell account, portable SMTP, spam control, and so on.

My home ISP gives me a portable SMTP that works everywhere except the direct competitiion's territory. Nonetheless it works well and I used it for years. But my first option even works in my home ISP territory.

Options for you:  Ask your ISP for a portable SMTP address and see (a) if they have one and (b) how far it takes you. Then, after that, look for paid options that are inexpensive.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36596561
MDAEMON32 is a decent one  It's a simple MTA that can provide mail testing.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 36596665
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36596670
The author already tried that suggestion (first post). ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 36596693
What was the problem with it?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36899294
Thank you.  I was pleased to assist.  Good luck going forward. ... Thinkpads_User
0