Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

convert datetime from one timezone to another timezone

Posted on 2011-09-25
9
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a datetime for example 09-25-2011 01:00am CET. How do I convert this time to another timezone for example EST or GMT. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sandya_116
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:speak2ab
ID: 36596253
I usually use this site for converting time in different zones. http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/converter.html 

This should put you on the right direction. For basic programming purpose you might want to use the GMT as a reference point for other time conversions. GL
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandya_116
ID: 36596257
I am looking for asp.net code to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandya_116
ID: 36596266
The format on the start date time is flexible. But, it has a time and timezone for the start date. I need to convert this to the server's time zone datetime or another time zone.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:speak2ab
ID: 36596275
Now i see what you mean. I guess it will be clearer if you had included that in your question.

Have a look at this blog posts:
http://www.dotnetcurry.com/ShowArticle.aspx?ID=593

and

http://r4r.co.in/asp.net/01/tutorial/asp.net/Convert%20Time%20in%20Different%20TimeZones%20in%20ASP.NET%20using%20C-sharp.shtml
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:speak2ab
ID: 36596283
For a step by step explanation of the steps read Scott's article
http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/articles/081507-1.aspx#postadlink
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandya_116
ID: 36596289
the zone asp.net is specified in the questions so I think everyone understands it. oh well, I already looked at these articles and didn't help me. The problem I have is I get this datetime with a timezone so that cannot be changed. I need to convert this to server timezone.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rajapandian_81 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36597282
Hi,

Try below code:

DateTime DT = DateTime.ParseExact("09-25-2011 01:00am CET", "MM-dd-yyyy hh:mmtt CET", null);
TimeZoneInfo sourceTimeZone = TimeZoneInfo.FindSystemTimeZoneById("Central European Standard Time");
TimeZoneInfo DestTimeZone = TimeZoneInfo.FindSystemTimeZoneById("Eastern Standard Time");
DateTime DT_EST = TimeZoneInfo.ConvertTime(DT, sourceTimeZone, DestTimeZone);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:sandya_116
ID: 36598582
Thanks rajapandian_81. That is working but just a quick question can it consider daylight saving time as well?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rajapandian_81
ID: 36707619
It should consider daylight saving time.

To know the properties and methods:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb396389.aspx
0