Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

interested in any direct multimedia link or links illustrating the steps for replacing a bad BIOS/RTC battery

Posted on 2011-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi Everyone,

            I am interested in any video clip illustrating the steps of replacing a bad or defective BIOS/RTC battery.  I believe most people call this a CMOS battery. While there are many different brands of laptops out there, I am under the impression the logistics for carrying out this procedure are pretty much standard or across the board.

           Thanks in advance for any help given to this post.

           George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 1400 total points
ID: 36596322
Actually most times they are not always standard instructions. Most can be accessed by removal of the keyboard but there are type that are on the bottom of the motherboard and require a full disassemble to get at.
I use this link to find service manuals for some of the most popular brands.
http://www.laptoprepair101.com/laptop/category/laptop-service-manual/
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 36596447
Hi There,

          Thank you so much for the link.  Hopefully I am not getting too side tracked with this followup question, but, what exactly is the CMOS battery?  Does it furnish current to the BIOS chip so it does not forget basic hardware configuration information such as brand and size of HDD, amount of memory, IDE/SATA devices hooked up, time/date, etc. ?  

           George
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 36597680
yes, that is the idea George
here a youtube for you on replacing the bios battery, but as said, it is nearly different for every laptop
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cg_wvp1YdSI
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 36940312
Hi Everyone,

            Thanks so much for the followups to this question.  Without a doubt, realizing the steps for replacing a bad CMOS battery will be different for different laptops is certainly an important consideration.  As such, a single audio/video clip will not be able to address the procedures for replacing a bad CMOS battery for all laptops.  I guess I was simply looking for a uniform way of doing it which would apply to all laptops.

             Thanks again for the help given to this question.

              George
0