Solved

interested in any direct multimedia link or links illustrating the steps for cleaning fans and heat sink of a laptop

Posted on 2011-09-25
6
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi Everyone,

            I am interested in any video link or links illustrating the steps for cleaning the fans and heatsink of a laptop.  Any help given to  ths  post will be greatly appreciated.

            Thank you

            George

             
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 36596642
Usually a good strong can of air duster is all you need.  We've used this on several laptops in our org and it takes care of 95%+ of dust accumulation issues.  If you really want to disassemble, we'll need to know the make and model of your laptop since dis-assembly is very specific to make & model.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:fleamourian
fleamourian earned 50 total points
ID: 36596675
This is a very good paid for guide.  May be just the ticket:

Podnutz
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 50 total points
ID: 36597664
laptop cpu fan & heatsink cleaning :  http://www.ehow.com/video_5362136_clean-laptop-fan.html
note that in some cases, blowing it out with a can of compressed air does not remove all dust
therefore i  prefer cleaning it manually with a brush, and vacuum the dust away
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Assisted Solution

by:ElectricPulse
ElectricPulse earned 50 total points
ID: 36600121
This could help too.

Clean the Fan Video
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lauchangkwang earned 350 total points
ID: 36946615
I thik you can see lots of video (for different models) from here:

http://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=cleaning+laptop+fan&aq=f

Hope this help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 36963925
Hi Everyone,

            Thanks so much for the feedback given.  I especially found the multimedia links given helpful in addressing my interest in locating video clip or clips illustrating the procedures for cleaning fans and heatsink of a laptop.

             Many thanks once again for the great help.

             George
0