Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows could not start the Print Spooler on local Computer Error 1067 : The process terminated unexpectedly

Posted on 2011-09-25
21
Medium Priority
?
5,976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Windows could not start the Print Spooler on local Computer Error 1067 : The process terminated unexpectedly. I am getting this on a windows 7 64 bit machine and I have look every where for a solution none yet please help all dependency on the service is running however one dependency is grey out and cannot be restarted. This the Remote Procedure Call (RPC). The other dependency with in Remote Procedure Call (rPC) DCOM SERVER PROCESS LAUNCHER AND RPC ENDPOINT MAPPER.
0
Comment
Question by:1030071002
  • 9
  • 9
  • 2
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 1600 total points
ID: 36596440
First of all, let's try to clear out the print queue:

1. Open a command prompt with full admin privileges:  click on the Start orb, enter cmd in the Search field, right-click on the command prompt icon and select Run as administrator

2. Within the command prompt enter net stop spooler

3. Use Windows Explorer to navigate to %systemdrive%\Windows\System32\spool\printers\ and delete all of the files within that folder

4. Return to your elevated command prompt and enter net start spooler

Reboot your machine and see if the problem persists.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36596443
If that doesn't alleviate the problem, try utilizing the Microsoft "Fix It" utility related to printing issues:

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/printing_problems/
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 200 total points
ID: 36597385
Uninstall your security software ...reboot and check.



Ded9
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 36597405
Okay spooler restart however i am still unable to install the printer
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:BigMark
BigMark earned 200 total points
ID: 36597687
What printer are you trying to install and what connection type is it (USB, network)??

Does it have 64 bit drivers available and if so have you downloaded and installed the latest drivers BEFORE connecting the printer?

I've had problems with some Lexmark laser printer drivers built into Windows 7 that crashed the spooler service. Updated drivers fixed those issues.


mark
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36598018
Whats steps did u perform to restart the spooler.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 36598992
I following Run5k: instruction and it work. I am trying to install a Kodak esp 5250 all in one (wireless network ) I did not see any specific driver and the  cd.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 1600 total points
ID: 36599617
It sounds like you have a few different elements in the equation.  I don't think that the print spooler is actually having (or causing) any problems.

You should be able to download the drivers for your Kodak ESP 5250 All-in-One from here:

http://support.en.kodak.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/17138/selected/true
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 36600269
i did all that it tells me at the end of the run canceling download then unable to install drivers and software for printer from the cd and the internet I have traid both places.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 36600270
is there some thing i can export and give to you guys
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 1600 total points
ID: 36600770
Did you follow the exact sequence of events described in the section titled Installation Instructions on that page?

We are always glad to help, but for future reference it would definitely aid the contributing Experts if you mention your ultimate goal within the original problem description.  Based upon your first post, we couldn't tell that you were trying to install a printer... only that the spooler was having issues, so we replied accordingly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 36740878
okay sorry can you help me
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 1600 total points
ID: 36815067
"Did you follow the exact sequence of events described in the section titled Installation Instructions on that page?"
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 36815943
yes still fail
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 1600 total points
ID: 36819012
What is the exact error message?  Can you please post a screen shot of what you see when it happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 36819186
The installation was unsuccessful. install the software again (Kodak | Printer Installer )
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 1600 total points
ID: 36822455
"Can you please post a screen shot of what you see when it happens?"
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 36829656
a screen shot of the error message ?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 1600 total points
ID: 36833214
Yes, please... along with anything else that you think may be pertinent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 36895487
kodak is saying my dot net frame work is demage.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 1600 total points
ID: 36898300
If that's the case, you should be able to double-check which versions of the Microsoft .NET Framework you have installed by looking at the Programs and Features applet in the Control Panel.  You can uninstall them from there and then replace them with a clean version by downloading the full installer package from these locations:

Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Service pack 1

Microsoft .NET Framework 4
0