Solved

.Dat file to DataGridView1 VB.net

Posted on 2011-09-25
9
831 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello all

I'm working on a project where i need to import a .dat file into a DataGridView1 VB.Net.

Since there is no column in a .dat file, just text, and that in a DataGridView, there's columns, i need to import the .dat file, all separated in diffrent column based on  specific criterias.

The dat file row will always start with the letter "H" or the letter "D".

To be more specific, the first row will start with "H" and the next row, will start with "D"

Here are the criteria based on the .dat file in attachement:

'Row starting with the letter H

The 1stLetter "H' only must go in the first grid column.

The 2nd letter, "M" must go alone in grid column 2.

The 3rd digit "1" will go in column 3.

After, it will jump to the the field 15 of the .dat file to field 27. What's between field 15 to 26 will go in Grid column 4 (Trim). In that example from the flat file, i will have the text:REG_ROSS


In Field 27 only "5" will go in Grid column 5.  etc...


For Row starting with letter D


The 1stLetter "D' only must go in the first grid column.

The 2nd letter, "M" must go alone in grid column 2.

The 3rd digit "1" will go in column 3. etc.....


If i'm able to start with these cople of example, i will be able to continu with the rest of all the fields in the .dat file.


I need to TRIM the data, not to have empty spaces at the begining and after the text, transferes in the grid.

How can i do this, using the OpenFileDialog1 to select my .dat file i need to import?

Thanks again for your help.


*** For the .dat file, i was not able to attache it. So i have have changed it to a .doc. Just remove the .doc to the file name and it will transfer into a .dat file





.dat-file-image.jpg
tl.02110625153156.doc
0
Comment
Question by:Wilder1626
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bitref
Comment Utility
You may read the File using StreamReader and fill its contents in a DataTable object. After filling the DataTable, use it as the DataSource for the DataGridView.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Wilder1626
Comment Utility
Hello bitref

What is a StreamReader?

Is that a function in VB.Net?

I will google it also.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bitref earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.io.streamreader.aspx#Y145

StreamReader is a class that can be used to read a stream of characters from a text file.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Wilder1626
Comment Utility
ok, i will read that and i will let you know.

This is new for me.

Thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nepaluz
Comment Utility
Wilder1626 made any progress on this yet?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Wilder1626
Comment Utility
Actually, since I'm new in VB.net, i'm in lots of reading about this.

For now, i don't know how to use this to be able to populate my grid.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nepaluz
Comment Utility
OK. Goodluck!
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Wilder1626
Comment Utility
Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Wilder1626
Comment Utility
Thanks for the link.

Now it work.
0