Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

An error occured whiie attempting to read the boot configuration data

Posted on 2011-09-25
15
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to reinstall windows on my computer and I get this message.

File: \Boot\BCD
Status: 0xc000000f
Info: An error occured whiie attempting to read the boot configuration data

HEPL PLEASE
0
Comment
Question by:fireandice68
  • 6
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36596378
If you are reinstalling (meaning formating), start your Windows CD, and work step by step. At some point, it will ask you if you wish to delete partitions. Delete all of them. Make a new partition, format it, and then install. That should work. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:fireandice68
ID: 36596382
The problem is I can't even start the windows CD
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36596387
If you cannot start the Windows CD, there is a hardware problem of some sort. You do not need a hard drive in a system to boot from CD.

Can you get into the BIOS? Press F1 at startup. If so, get into the startup sequence and ensure that Boot from CD is at the top of the startup list. Then try again. ... Thinkpads_User
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fireandice68
ID: 36596397
Have already tried that
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36596402
So then two things:

1. The obvious, I suppose: Check that the Windows 7 CD is good. You can test this by trying to start it on another machine, but of course, abort it (cancel) if it starts.

2. There is a hardware issue needing repair. If the CD is good, then there is no software fix; only a hardware fix.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:fireandice68
ID: 36596405
Ok cd is good only got a new one the other day and it works so does that mean it is possible it is the hard drive it's self
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36596408
>>> mean it is possible it is the hard drive it's self <-- No. You can remove the hard drive to prove this. If the CD Drive is at the top of the order (you said so), the computer will go there first to boot. If not, there is some other hardware error.

It is feasible that the CD Drive is bad and won't boot, thus forcing to the hard drive, but again, you can prove this by removing the hard drive. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:fireandice68
ID: 36596417
I have booted other CD's like paragon and it works just not windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:fireandice68
ID: 36596420
Ok i think it is the hard drive as i disconnected the HD and it booted the win CD so the problem is the HD right
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 36596427
Something has messed up the hard drive then and it is preventing the other boot sequences from working. A straight defective hard drive should not do this. It also could be the hard drive controller. If it fails, the machine might not know how to boot.

So at this point, the next step is to replace the hard drive (which includes the controller) and then you should be good to go.

I have seen lots of bad hard drives (just defective) and they did not stop me from booting from CD. So you have some sort of unusual error.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:fireandice68
ID: 36596435
pk thax i will try a new HD, i will leave this question open just in case thanx for your help
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36987316
The Author essentially accepted my answer ID:36596427 and no one else has responded. so I think my answer should be accepted. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37052286
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0