Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Sharepoint 2010 from trial License

Posted on 2011-09-25
8
Medium Priority
?
1,024 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Howdy.. someone else installed sharepoint 2010 Trial (180) days, we have purchased Sharepoint 2010 Standard and I have the key.. When I try to enter the key the field isn't grayed out but it appears protected to where I can't type the key in.
In looking at this system compared to the keys I fiound in the registry (there are 2 product sku's), It looks like the system is running 2010 foundation and 2010 enterprise. I don't see a key for trial.
So, it doesn't look like a trial (and it has been running 185 days at this point).
It seems like simply putting a service pack on sp is quite a task. And also, what order do I install the service packs and roll-ups, assuming I can.. we are at 2010 RTM at this point..
Thanks in advance for any help.
gary
0
Comment
Question by:Redshaw
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 36596462
Hi Gary,

If the trial was installed in Enterprise mode, then you may have a problem as your Standard key may not be accepted, or SharePoint will operate with limited functionality. Here are all the editions: http://www.dontpapanic.com/blog/?p=108

Please take a look at the following link for instructions on how to change your key from a trial license: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263204.aspx

SharePoint Foundation is free by the way.
Hope this helps.
Jay
0
 

Author Comment

by:Redshaw
ID: 36596578
Thanks Netflo, yes but I understand you need to apply the service packs for both, guessing they are stacked (perhaps). Do you think that this is why I can't enter the new key? and how about the order of updates to get to sp1, I was told to apply sp1 for foundation and then sp1 for standard and then the roll-up (I think this was issued in June.this year.)
thanks for the reply
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Netflo earned 1000 total points
ID: 36596618
The service pack should not prohibit you to enter a key. You normally apply the most current service pack (SP1), followed by the roll up (June). It's very odd to think you have two versions running on one server, I believe you may have started with Foundation then utilised Standard features, see the following link: http://sharepoint.microsoft.com/en-us/buy/Pages/Editions-Comparison.aspx

SharePoint SP1 and roll up information: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2460045

If all else fails, you could call up MS licensing who can advise why you cannot apply your license key, after all you ARE trying to license their product.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:KoenVosters
KoenVosters earned 1000 total points
ID: 36597909
Have you checked if you are not using an MSDN version of the product?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Redshaw
ID: 36599418
Thanks guys..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ForrestWX
ID: 37842217
What was the solution? I don't see anything. I'm having the same problem:
Win2008R2 - 3 server farm - Sequel 2008 R2 (licensed) and installed SharePoint 2010 Standard Ed Trial. Bought a Std Ed with x Cals, can't enter the product key.

Did Not start with Foundation or MSDN (real SQL 2008 licensed); am not trying to upgrade to Enterprise... just trying to enter my Std Ed product key.  

Surfed and found a blog that describes how to check what version of SP 2010 is installed... yes, SP 2010 Std Ed Trial. All 3 of my servers have latest patches (SP, SQL, Windows). Yes I'm a Farm Admin.

Still disabled. Surfed and found someone who edited the CA webpage and enabled the entry box and the "OK" --- don't want to hack CA.

The http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263204.aspx describes how-to... which I've been trying to do, but it's disabled.

From above, the solution was to call Microsoft? After serious surfing, I found nothing but the hack that resolved it... Lots of people with the same problem out there, but no posts on how to fix it. So, that's why I joined the Excjhange today... but --- what is the answer?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 37842239
You pretty much have the answer in the URL. If that fails call up MS Licensing in your region.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ForrestWX
ID: 37845281
Yes it fails --- so the answer is to call Micrfosoft. OK.
0