Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best System Maintenance software?

Posted on 2011-09-25
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I currently have a few systems running Uniblue and did make substantial differences with some machines.

I am looking at one that is recommended by professionals like yourselves that I can start to put on clients systems to help them last till the yearly complete manual tune-up.

Look forward to see what everyone is using.

Thanks,

James
0
Comment
Question by:WrightNetDesigns
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Paka earned 668 total points
ID: 36596636
Depends on what you want to tune-up.  The best disk defragmenters are DiskKeeper and PerfectDisk; I've run both and am satisfied with both - although PerfectDisk is cheaper.  PC Mag gave PC Tools high marks and I've also been very satisfied with this utility.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:hrr1963
hrr1963 earned 664 total points
ID: 36596657
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:lordrt
lordrt earned 668 total points
ID: 36597386
Tune-up utilities, CCleaner, Registry Mechanic, Comodo System Cleaner (used all 4 but Tune-up and CCleaner seemed more suited)  and many others if you google, but I believe for a higher performance, install other tools like Diskeeper or freeware like Defraggler and MyDefrag
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WrightNetDesigns
ID: 36717876
Thanks for your input.
0