Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C:\WINDOWS\system32\LogFiles\W3SVC1

Posted on 2011-09-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,819 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
my server is filling with ex1245.log files since i configured few iphones.
is that safe to delete that files?
it is about 15MB each
0
Comment
Question by:pdsmicro
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Netflo earned 1000 total points
ID: 36596444
Hi,

These are log files of all users who access OWA, OMA and ActiveSync. They can be safely deleted and are for your information only.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36596708
As stated, these are just IIS text based log files.  You can delete them, though I have a tendency to save everything... so I would be copying them off the drive and saving them to DVD or CD periodically.  In addition, you can configure the IIS web site to either STOP logging OR to save the log files to another location or drive.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:chakko
chakko earned 1000 total points
ID: 36597113
I also tend to keep the log files for a long time, I will ZIP/RAR them for longer term storage.   Also, I often activate NTFS compression on these folders so they don't impact disk space too much.  the Text log files really compress down A LOT.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 36955225
thanks
0