?
Solved

onclick cancel another function

Posted on 2011-09-25
6
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a function that runs onunload.
Is there a way that when someone clicks a different button on the page, and it runs a different function, is there a way to cancel and make sure the onunload won't run?
0
Comment
Question by:rivkamak
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36596513
>is there a way to cancel and make sure the onunload won't run

use a input with type = button
and not a submit button

set the onclick attribute of this button to run the different function
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zappafan2k2
ID: 36596514
Try adding
window.onunload=null;

Open in new window

somewhere in your function to cancel the onunload call.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36596515
<input type="button" onclik="a_different_function()" value="no unload" />

Open in new window

0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zappafan2k2
ID: 36596522
leakim971,

I think rivkamak is looking for a way to cancel the onunload call.  There seems to already be a function called when a button is clicked.

In your example (onclik should be onclick, I think), in  a_different_function() adding the line I posted above would cancel the onunload function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 36596786
My onlick submits the page. But I don't want the onunload to happen when you click the submit button.
If the form submits but I put value="no unload", then the unload wont' happen?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zappafan2k2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36598861
Try something like this
<script type="text/javascript">
function cancelUnload() {
    window.onunload = null;
    return true;
}
</script>

...

<input type="submit" value="Submit" onClick="return cancelUnload();" />

Open in new window


The value property of your submit button will not affect anything.

If you already have a function that gets called with the onclick, then add the line
window.onunload=null;

Open in new window

to that function, as I suggested above.

If this doesn't help you, then post the code you're using.
0