Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blinking Light next to the radio

Posted on 2011-09-25
2
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have 2003 Cehvy Silverado half ton pickup truck. There is a red light blinking next to the radio under the dash? What kind of light is that. It blinks when the truck is off or driving. Is this is something a tracker inside the vehicle or something related to the air bag or i dont know why that light is there ? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tiras25 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36596992
I think this is an imitation light you talking about to fool thiefs like there is an alarm inside a vehicle.  Here is a link:

http://www.quasarelectronics.com/4008-12v-flashing-led-imitation-car-alarm.htm 

I might be wrong though..


0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 36598591
It is most likely the indicator lamp that your cars security system is turned on and working, and thus warn away any theives or vandals.

Otherwise:
Has this just started?
Is every elecrical item working?
Does your OBD2 show any error code?
Is the light coming from an accessory or from a standard part of the car?
By "under the dash" do you mean out of normal view?
A picture may help us to solve this.

Hpe ths hlps.
0