Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel formula to reference Active worksheet.

Posted on 2011-09-25
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi experts,

I am attempting to copy a formula from one work book to another. Both are based on the same template, i.e cell layout, worksheet tabs etc.

I noticed that in the formula I am attempting to copy from there is a reference to the workbook i.e ([workbook1.xlxs). When attempting to copy to the new workbook it still references the original workbook I have copied from. I may be way off the beaten track on this one but is there anyway I can copy the formula and make it reference the active workbook?
0
Comment
Question by:Mattywerts
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36596529
Hello

in the source workbook, select the formula in the formula bar and copy. Then paste it into the formula bar for the cell in the target workbook.

If you copy and paste the whole cell, this will create a link to the source workbook.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 36596537
Are you coding this in VBA?  Please provide your code to do what you're doing.  There are so many options, I could write a few paragraphs, lol!

Dave

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Mattywerts
ID: 36596600
Thank you for your help.
0