Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

send images in gmail

Posted on 2011-09-25
6
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
send images in gmail

not as attachments

I would like to use the images hosted on my server

I dont want to use phpmailer I just want to use gmail
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fcontrepois
ID: 36597298
Check the labs on the option menu, there is a "plugin" for that
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 36599243
I can not find that option.  What is it called.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 2000 total points
ID: 36712047
Inserting images (by Kent T)

Once you have it installed, you can click "Rich Formatting" while composing an message.  You should see the ability to insert an image directly into the message.

 Labs
 insert image
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 36896318
thanks
0