Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simple catalog web

Posted on 2011-09-25
13
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

wanted to know if anyone is aware of a simple catalog script for a website. NO ADD TO CART BUTTON though.  just want the use to be able yo browse products but not actually add them to a cart system or pay for anything. Just really a database to display products. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:DarrenMagicx
13 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36598983
Got a neglected question alert on this one.

What programming language and data base do you have?  There might be something like a photo gallery that would do the job.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36599053
the solution will depend upon your platform and what you already have. if you are starting from scratch almost every cms software out there will work, drupal, dotnetnuke, wordpress, etc.

what web hosting platform do you have or are envisoning? what platform (o/s) are you using now.. how do you already have the data? (spreadsheet/database/paper)

you could do it either statically (fixed content) or dynamically (changes as data changes via a database).. Static is good for products that don't change very often and limited numbers of products as the product base grows then a dynamic system is better and easier to maintain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarrenMagicx
ID: 36599080
I would prefer a php script, on a mysql database.  Magento works fine for what i need all the features but its a store. I dont need the customer to purchase anything just view products.  DO you know if I could remove the buy nowbuy now button
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 36599363
I would think you can remove the buy-now or the add-to-cart buttons.  Never tried that, but it would seem entirely possible.  You might want to have a code scanner, like the "find in files" functionality of TextPad.  You could look for the CSS that applies to the things you want to remove and make them invisible or undisplayed, depending on exactly what you need to hide.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:miked2004
miked2004 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36709601
Yes you can remove the "buy"/"add to cart" buttons. You need to edit the templates and remove the reference to add to cart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarrenMagicx
ID: 36709670
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Answers really didnt help
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36709671
What help did you want?  You wrote that Magento works fine.  You asked if you could remove the buy-now buttons.  We said, "yes" and suggested two different ways to make that change.  I don't know what else we might have done for you, but if those answers are insufficient please tell us instead of deleting the question, thanks.

This might be a good time to hire a programmer who is familiar with PHP and Magento.  You can find one here: http://www.maglance.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarrenMagicx
ID: 36709721
Yes so I posted saying I should just delete the cart and thats what people said to do. wasnt really an answer to award points because I had answered it.. no?  sorry if im doing this wrong just thought I am only supposed to give points for answers that had some work
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36710129
I think a good way to look at it might be "answers that would work" instead of "answers that had some work" - we are all unpaid volunteers here, and modifying the Magento system to remove the e-commerce capabilities would be a bespoke programming task complete with intricate and detailed testing requirements.  In other words, that is not a question - it is a requirement for application development.  While I am quite sure it could be done using either the CSS or by editing the templates, it's just not something that would have utility beyond your needs in the instant application.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36935634
Suggest accept these two: http:#36599363 http:#36709601

Also suggest that EE developers take a little tiny step that will save all of us a lot of time and a lot of typographical errors.  Make the comment ID into a link that says http:#CommentID so we can just right-click and copy the link number!
0