Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Office 2003 and Office 2010 installed on Window 7 64 Bit, need to open xls files in Excel 2003 by default

Posted on 2011-09-25
7
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi people,

As per title, I am having difficulty setting up Excel 2003 as the default application to open xls file. When I try right click, open with, and point to the Excel 2003 application, it will still open in Excel 2010.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:gurds
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 102

Accepted Solution

by:
John earned 2000 total points
ID: 36596605
That is not a surprise. Try uninstalling Office 2003 because Office 2010 will do everything Office 2003 will do.

If you really need Office 2003, you can always run it in a virtual machine. I do the latter and I have Office 2010 running on my host machine. All works well this way. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hrr1963
ID: 36596648
In case that the above comment dont convince you,  try installing 2003 after 2010.

0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 36596666
I was responding to your question as written. An alternative for you is to open the Excel of your choice and then navigate to the file you want. Either version should open the .XLS file this way.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 36596667
Installing 2003 after 2010 is not recommended by Microsoft. They suggest installing the different versions of Office in chronological order. While it may work if you do it backwards, I've tried it and found occasional incidents of odd behavior that stopped after I reformatted my hard drive and reinstalled in chronological order.

Since I have nine versions of Excel on my laptop, I open the desired version of Excel first and then double-click the file. In so-doing, Windows does not bother to open the undesired version.
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 36596677
>>> I have nine versions of Excel on my laptop

Very neat. Let see.  I have Excel 95, 97, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2007 and 2010 all running and that is only 7.  
Cheers, .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 36596704
Thank you and good luck going forward. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 36596956
My laptop is a Macintosh, so I have several versions of that (Mac Office) as well.
0