Solved

Screen Saver Policy - Server 2008

Posted on 2011-09-25
11
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Guys,

I need to create a screen-saver policy which locks a computer for laptops after 15 minutes, but they need to be able to change this setting.

After logging out, this needs to reset back to 15 minutes.

How would I create this policy?

Thanks in advance!!
0
Comment
Question by:mikkha1l
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mikkha1l
ID: 36596929
Anyone have any ideas at all?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36597441
Why do they need to be able to change this if your just going to change this back? When you set a GPO 99% of the time you lock that setting. The only option would be if the users where power users on there laptops.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 36598703
for Servers you never run screen-savers on them, ties up valuable resources - use power options to set screen shut-off (but not disk).

for desktops, its set via Group Policy under Admin Templates\Control Panel\Personalization, where you can set the SCR file and timeouts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikkha1l
ID: 36602504
We need this setup through GPO because users need to be able to change the setting when they have meetings due to powerpoint presentations, we don't want to elevate the level of access they have on the laptop either.

Is this possible via group policy on Server 2008? or would it be a local laptop policy?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36693199
Policy is going to set it, and disable the ability to change it.... Unless you offer something like a local .bat script to remove the policies form the registry directly.....
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:mikkha1l
ID: 36703250
Do you know how I would do that, only for the screensaver policy?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36707485
Let me post it in the AM..... I have a script that gives options to unhide, remove it etc....
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikkha1l
ID: 36707521
Thank you!! :) I will test it out and let you know how it goes..
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 36709913
Her ya go.... One of my older ones.....This is more fluff than anything, just a preference of mine in an interactive .bat script really... I like to make with nice output on screen... Close as I get to coding...  :-)
@echo off
setlocal
title Do not close this window!!!!!!

:pass
cls
set /p password=Please enter the password: 
REM Set the password below.....
if not %password%==PASSWORD goto pass

:begin
cls
echo  Please choose an action to perform for the ScreenSaver
echo  ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
echo.
echo  A) Unhide the ScreenSaver Tab
echo  B) Change the Time Delay
echo  C) Remove the password prompt (might require a logoff)
echo  D) Disable the ScreenSaver
echo  E) Disable All
echo.
set /p choose=Make your selection please (A-B): 

if %choose%==a goto unhide
if %choose%==b goto sstime
if %choose%==c goto sssecure
if %choose%==d goto ssdisable
if %choose%==e goto ssall

:error
echo.
echo Input not recieved. Please retry. 
echo.
ping -n 3 localhost>nul
goto begin

:unhide
cls
reg add "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System" /v NoDispScrSavPage /t reg_dword /d 0x0 /f >nul && echo ScreenSaver Tab unhidden successfully.
echo.
pause
goto again

:sstime
cls
set /p time=Enter the time for the delay in seconds (default is 900): 
echo.
cls
reg add "HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Control Panel\Desktop" /v ScreenSaveTimeOut /d "%time%" /f >nul && echo ScreenSaver Timeout changed successfully.
echo.
pause
goto again

:ssdisable
cls
reg add "HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Control Panel\Desktop" /v ScreenSaveActive /d 0 /f >nul && echo ScreenSaver disabled successfully.
echo.
pause
goto again

:sssecure
cls
reg add "HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Control Panel\Desktop" /v ScreenSaverIsSecure /d 0 /f >nul && echo ScreenSaver Password Prompt removed successfully.
echo.
pause
goto again

:ssall
cls
echo Removing all restrictions for the ScreenSaver....

reg add "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System" /v NoDispScrSavPage /t reg_dword /d 0x0 /f>nul
reg add "HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Control Panel\Desktop" /v ScreenSaveTimeOut /d "599940" /f>nul 
reg add "HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Control Panel\Desktop" /v ScreenSaveActive /d 0 /f>nul
reg add "HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Control Panel\Desktop" /v ScreenSaverIsSecure /d 0 /f>nul
echo.
pause

:again
cls
set /p ask1=Do you wish to select another action? 
if %ask1%==y goto begin

:wait
cls
echo  **************************************************************************
echo.
echo     DON'T CLOSE THIS WINDOW UNTIL YOU ARE READY TO REVERSE THESE CHANGES  
echo        As soon as any key is pressed to continue, all settings will                                 
echo      be returned to their default states, and the ScreenSaver ENABLED.                        
echo.                                                                                                                                                
echo  **************************************************************************
echo.
pause

:reset
cls
echo Resetting ScreenSaver Values to DEFAULT
echo ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
echo.
reg add "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System" /v NoDispScrSavPage /t reg_dword /d 0x1 /f >nul && echo ScreenSaver Tab hidden successfully.
echo.
reg add "HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Control Panel\Desktop" /v ScreenSaveTimeOut /d "900" /f >nul && echo ScreenSaver timeout reset to 15 minutes. 
echo.
reg add "HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Control Panel\Desktop" /v ScreenSaveActive /d 1 //f >nul && echo ScreenSaver has been enabled. 
echo.
reg add "HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Control Panel\Desktop" /v ScreenSaverIsSecure /d 1 /f >nul && echo ScreenSaver Password Prompt has been enabled. 
echo.
pause


:end
cls
endlocal
echo Please logoff/logon to ensure all changes have been applied. 
echo.
pause

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 36710447
nice script JB, should solve the OP's issue perfectly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikkha1l
ID: 37021993
This had worked.
0