Solved

Can't acess router page

Posted on 2011-09-25
7
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Outisde Cable ---> cable modem ---> Cisco ASA 5505 ---> Netgear WNR1000.

The ASA gives me a VPN tunnel to the office. The Netgear is there simply so that I can access wirelessly.

I plug a ethernet cable directly into the Cisco device and did an ipconfig. My computer's ip address is 192.168.7.17. The default gateway is 192.168.7.1. I type 192.168.7.1 into my IE address bar and I get a 404 page not found error.

I then plug the ethernet cable directly into the Netgear device. Ipconfig shows same information. I again type 192.168.7.1 into the IE address bar and still get the 404 error.

I thought that the default gateway gave the address for the router and that typing it into IE address bar should get me into the router (assuming I know the password once I get to that step). That isn't working for me. How do I get to the page for the Netgear device?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:carlosab
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
The default Netgear IP address is likely 192.168.1.1 . Remove your Netgear from the system, plug your PC into it, and try 192.168.1.1 in your browser window. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:weedhell
Comment Utility
since netgear dhcp is off you will have to configure your ip manually, assuming that thinkpads is right about 192.168.1.1 address you should configure your ip to something like 192.168.1.111 and subnetmask 255.255.255.0 only after this you can open your browser with 192.168.1.1 you don't need to fulfill dns or gateway to configure netgear and you can make it accessible with automatic dhcp reception by changing netgear ip to something like 192.168.7.xxx, after you access it...
Note: Make sure to change xxx for an unused ip, the best choice is to choose one out of the dhcp range.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlosab
Comment Utility
I'm using Windows 7.

I went to Local Area Connection Properties and configured IP Version 4 to be 192.168.1.177 and the subnet mask to 255.255.255.0. Then I plugged in the ethernet cable from the computer directly to the netgear and removed all other cables from the netgear. I ran ipconfig to verify that my IP address configuration had held and it did show at 192.168.1.177.

I typed 192.168.1.1 into the browser window and got "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage".
I also tried 192.168.7.1 and no luck there either.

Other thoughts?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
At this point, I suggest you do a hardware reset on your Netgear router to bring it back to out-of-the-box specification. Check the Netgear documentation - it should have a default internal IP of 192.168.1.1 (but check).

Plug an ethernet cable into a LAN port on the Netgear and access it (browser pointing to 192.168.1.1). Make sure this works. Leave the configuration on the screen.

Now plug another ethernet cable into a LAN port on the Netgear and plug that into the ASA.

Set the LAN addressing on the Netgear to 192.168.7.10 . This assumes that the DHCP addressing on the ASA starts higher than 10. But you need to know this and check it. What you want to do is give the Netgear a static address on the ASA.  

Now, continuing on with the configuration in the Netgear, turn DHCP OFF (disable DHCP).

Now, do a soft reset on the Netgear and you should be connected and working. You can access the Netgear on 192.168.7.10 and you can access the ASA on 192.168.7.1 (assuming all went according to plan above).

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlosab
Comment Utility
The reason that I haven't reset is because I don't know how to make any necessary setings on the Netgear or the ASA to get the Netgear back into bridge mode. I can't get into the ASA either. (See first post.)

Right now, the only problem that I'm having is that I don't know the password for the WAP, so I can't connect my ipad to it. Everything else is working fine with the home network. And, since I don't really know what I'm doing, I don't want to reset everything and then hope that I'll be able to get it working again.  
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The overall detailed instructions I gave work. I use them on my own setup (Cisco LInksys RV042 VPN -> Netopia Wireless Router).

So you need to do two things here:

1. Get the documentation for the Netgear and learn how to manage it. Each router is different, so I cannot give you a step by step.

2. Ask your company how to access the ASA and manage it. Explain what you need. They should be able to give you an IP address on the AS to use (where I said 192.168.7.10).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Thank you. I was pleased to help.  ... Thinkpads_User
0