Solved

Where is Microsoft XML Editor Installed ?

Posted on 2011-09-25
12
4,976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I was surprised to find a program, apparently from MS, called XML Editor on my Windows 7 64 machine when I clicked on a XML file. I want to associate it to .xsd files as well, but cannot find where it is installed, only that it is called XML Editor.

I've scanned by PC for like names. It does not show up as a program to associate to. When I try to associate, I have to browse for it.

See attached screen shot.


XML-Editor.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Sarge516
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:glenn_1984
glenn_1984 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:graye
graye earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
That's not really an separate editor... that's just good ole Internet Explorer!

If you just double-click on an XML file, it will launch IE (and prompt you if you want to allow the ActiveX control)
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Sarge516--Perhaps of help
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms255810.aspx
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fileextensions/f/xsdfile.htm
http://www.oxygenxml.com/

Where is XML Editor installed? Enter "XML Editor" in Start|Search Programs and Files. When found, right click on it and click on  "Open File Location".  
If not found in Search, open the C:\ directory and look under Program Files (two folders--one for 64 bit, the other for 32 bit Programs).
If you cannot find it, I wonder if you have installed XML Editor .  Perhaps you have only downloaded it, but not installed. How does XML Editor "appear" when you click on an XML file?
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:graye
graye earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
... if you have any doubts, just click on the little "gear" (in the upper right hand corner), and select "About Internet Explorer"
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Sarge516--
"If you cannot find it, I wonder if you have installed XML Editor .  Perhaps you have only downloaded it, but not installed. How does XML Editor "appear" when you click on an XML file? "

I should have been a little clearer.  What makes you think XML Editor is involved when you open the file shown in your screenshot?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sarge516
Comment Utility
This does seem to be IE 9 related. The gear box About Box shows About Internet Explorer. What is odd is that my right click open explicitly show XML Editor as an open option.  Since I want to associate XSDs to this program, I need to somehow find where it is to do the association. Even the association setup in the control panel will show this linked to XML, but will not list it when I try to associate it to other files. - it requires a search.

See new attached image.   Where is this ?  I did try the search to no avail ...

Thanks,
Sarge
XMLedit2.jpg
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
Comment Utility
So, just do an association for the XSD file to Internet Explorer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sarge516
Comment Utility
The last screen shot was for a .xml file - which shows XML editor as an option.  XML editor is not listed as an option for XSDs.  To associate XML Editor to XSDs you have to search for it - which is my original problem. It is apparently not a standalone program.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Sarge516--Now I understand the situation.
I think the existence of .XML Editor in the Open With screen for .XML is an artifact--perhaps a remnant of a past installation--and XML Editor is not installed.  Test that by right clicking a .XML file, Open With|select XML Editor|UNcheck the box "Always use the selected program to open this kind of file"|OK.
Did the .XML file open?  If not, XML Editor does not seem to be installed and you will have to install it.
If it did open, then XML Editor is installed, and as you said you will have to find it by using Browse in the .XSD Open With window so that you can add it to the Open With options.  
In this case we are back to your original question.  How to find XML Editor?  
Go back to my post http:#a36601480 .  Have you looked where I suggested?  Do you have MS Visual Studio installed?  Is XML Editor perhaps part of that?  There are various versions of XML Editor which put the name of the source in front of the words XML Editor.  For example, Easy XML Editor or OxygenXML Editor.  And have you looked in Start|All Programs for XML Editor?
Did you read http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms255810.aspx  ??

Another possibility is to add XML Editor to the Open WIth list in the Registry for .XSD.  You could do that by going to the Open With list for .XML and see how the entry for XML Editor is made in the Open With list for .XML.  Then go to the Open With list for .XSD and add that entry using the same data.
You will find the Registry Open With lists for both .XML and .XSD in
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\.extension\OpenWithList  The word "extension" refers to either .XML or .XSD.
As always, back up your Registry before making changes.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
Sarge516--You probably caught it but my instructions above are missing a step.
Open With|select XML Editor|UNcheck the box "Always use the selected program to open this kind of file"|OK  should read
Open With|Choose Default Program (if necessary)|select XML Editor|UNcheck the box "Always use the selected program to open this kind of file"|OK
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sarge516
Comment Utility
Thanks for all the input.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
Sarge516--You are welcome.
Did you solve your problem?
0