Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find ratio of smaller number to larger number.

Posted on 2011-09-25
3
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
The sum of two numbers is 3 times their positive difference.  What is the ratio of the smaller number to the larger number? Express your answer as a common fraction.

This is Sixth Grade Math Problem.

How to start this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
GwynforWeb earned 2000 total points
ID: 36596715
If  A is bigger than B then

 3( A - B) = A + B  

now move all the A to one side and the B's to the other

2A = 4B

I'll let you do the rest
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 36596718
... if you get 1/2 then you are correct
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shadow77
ID: 36597297
Assuming (as above) that A is larger than B, start by turning the problem statement into a formula.

"The sum of two numbers is 3 times their positive difference" then becomes
"A + B = 3 * (A - B)".

Then proceed (as above) to expand 3 * (A  - B) and then combine all A terms on one side and all B terms on the other.

You can easily satisfy the initial assumption by simply labeling the larger number as A and the smaller as B.
0