Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mysql

Posted on 2011-09-25
3
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I run a database on mysql... I am running windows 7 and I need to back up the whole database including views, tables, data to another machine windows 7...
How to best do that
0
Comment
Question by:EmadGirgis
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
johanntagle earned 2000 total points
ID: 36596757
If your data is still small, mysqldump should do it.  See http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/mysqldump.html

If your DB is already in gigs and you can afford to shutdown your database:

1.  Determine your datafile directory by looking at my.cnf
2.  Shutdown both source and target databases
3.  Copy the full datafile directory including subdirectories
4.  Restart the databases

If you cannot afford to shutdown the source database, try Percona Xtrabackup - the windows version is still in Alpha though.  See http://www.percona.com/downloads/XtraBackup/XtraBackup-1.6/Windows-alpha/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mansooralia_yahoo
ID: 36596984
try phpmyadmin, and then exporting, select stored procedures too in the check box
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EmadGirgis
ID: 36597151
It appeared to be the easiest way to shutdown the database and move the data directory

Thanks
0