Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cellular router in place of DSL business connection?

Posted on 2011-09-25
5
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a client that does not have any internet provider than at&t.  They have two DSL connections, 6mpbs service.  Recently at&t had a nine day service outage.  The client was without internet for that period.  I am looking for an alternative to one of the DSL connections.  I am thinking about a 3G/4G modem connected to a cellular router.  There is an excellent Verizon signal at the location. There will be a maximum of 20 users on this connection.  Mostly 4 or 5 users.  I would need to connect it to a existing SonicWall firewall.   Has anyone had any experience using cellular internet in place of a DSL connection?  If so was it reliable?  Would it handle 20 users?  Did you have it connected in front of a network firewall?  Thanks in advance for your replies.  
0
Comment
Question by:257Roberts
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36596958
My sonicwall tz210 has a spot for a USB modem. Haven't tried it, but it should work in a pinch. I've used a dlink dir825 with ddwrt and a 3G modem an it worke good for a few users. 20 users may get email but surfing will be slow. There will be a constant flood of dns lookups and such that even without doing much you will quickly saturate the connection.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HAVARD7979
ID: 36599154
Remember that Verizon's unlimited Data is now on 2GB per month so It may be OK for a backup in emergencies but not as the main service provider.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36599813
Can AT&T bring a different type of service like fiber or t1? Any cable Internet providers? Wimax?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 2000 total points
ID: 36599847
Yes, you can use this as a failover during an outage, but not as a primary source for net access.
We use Sierra Wireless Raven X for AT&T and Verizon (depending on which provides better signal strength in the area).
Depending on your contract and if you can get Verizon LTE or AT&T Hspa+, you should be able to temporarily support 5 users, 20 would be too much for this connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:257Roberts
ID: 36712482
No fiber or cable.  I am guessing with this many folks saying that the 3G/4G modem would only be for backup and not primary connection, my idea may be unworkable.  Thanks for your advice.
0