Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install Windows XP

Posted on 2011-09-25
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I had Windows 7, I wiped the hard drive, I try to install Windows XP SP2 or Windows server 2003, but gives me error.
I have hard drive 1TB.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:samprg
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36596818
It would be INCREDIBLY helpful if you told us WHAT error your getting...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Em Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 36596824
Try Downloading the Latest Firmware of your Mobo.

or try to change the BIOS Settings from AHCI to IDE, once done installing change it back to AHCI.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:samprg
ID: 36596866
Awesome
0