Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot delete directory in RHEL 5.0

Posted on 2011-09-25
7
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

Hope someone can help me out here. We were moving data to a directory from an external hard drive which consists of data that equals about 48GBS. All was fine until the move stopped and now I cannot even get into the directory. I have tried to do a file count, change into the directory and nada. I eventually decided to drop the directory with all data within it but it just hangs and eventually times out.

What do I need to do either access the directory or drop the directory.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sainai
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 36596837
can you provide more details, like who are you logged in as, who owns the directory you are working in. Is the external hard drive still accessible etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sainai
ID: 36597054
I am logged in as root but the directory is not owned by root. It is owned by one of our service accounts. Yes the external drive is still accessible. We have shut all processes down so nothing is being moved in to the directory any longer. I estimate that there is over 25GBs in that directory now.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MarioAlcaide
ID: 36597319
We had a similar problem some time ago. In our case, it was a kernel bug, in Red Hat too, and when it happened we had a kernel panic shown in /var/log/messages . The only solution was waiting for a Red Hat fix, or reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sainai
ID: 36597453
Mario did you guys reboot or did you implement the Red Hat fix and if so what was the fix?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MarioAlcaide earned 2000 total points
ID: 36597633
We had to reboot until Red Hat released the fix. Rebooting is a temporary solution, but we had the error like 1-2 times a week.

The fix was a new security patch, downloaded from red hat network. If you install the last patch available in RHN, probably you will get the problem fixed, but until them you can reboot each time you face the problem.
0