Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS2003 chkdsk pending, can i stop it from running?

Posted on 2011-09-25
3
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i have a sbs2003 server and i want to do a defrag of C drive, when i try to start the defrag i get this notice:
---------------------------
Disk Defragmenter
---------------------------
Disk Defragmenter has detected that Chkdsk is scheduled to run on the volume: OS Only (C:).
Please run Chkdsk /f.
---------------------------
OK  
---------------------------

Can i clear this setting someplace?
0
Comment
Question by:mspencer100
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 36596915
This article hints it's for Win7, but it may also apply to your server.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/158675

Lee
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BigMark
ID: 36597648
Don't think you can cancel a scheduled CHKDSK.

Just sort out a time that the server won't be needed and schedule a restart (which will allow the CHKDSK to run) and then sort out a scheduler task to defrag the disks.

mark
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 36598409
You need once to restart the server thus the planned CHKDSK could run.
0